Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy provides our policies and procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing your information. Users can access the Celential service (the “Service”) through our website Celential.ai. This Privacy Policy governs your access of the Celential Service, regardless of how you access it, and by using our Services you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy. All of the different forms of data, content, and information described below are collectively referred to as “information”.

  1. The Information We Collect from You and Store
      We may collect and store the following information when running the Celential Service:

    • Information You Provide: You may provide to Celential what is generally called “personally identifiable” information (such as your name, email address, and company name).
    • Candidate data: We collect and store the information and data (such as job descriptions and job candidates) you upload, download, or access with the Celential Service. If you add data to your Celential account that you or another user previously uploaded, we may associate all or a portion of the previous file with your account rather than storing a duplicate.
    • “Automatically Collected” Information: When you access the Celential Service (including through your computer or your mobile device), we may automatically record certain information from your system by using different types of tracking technology. This “automatically collected” information may include Internet Protocol address (“IP Address”), a unique user ID, version of software installed, system type, the content and pages that you access on the Celential Service, and the dates and times that you visit the Celential Service.
    • Cookies: We also use “cookies” to collect information and improve our Services. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer. We may use “persistent cookies” to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to the Service. We may use “session ID cookies” to enable certain features of the Service, to better understand how you interact with the Service and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on the Service. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all aspects of the Service.
    • Information from Other Sources: We may also obtain information, including personal information, from third parties and sources other than the Celential Service, as well as from other users of the Celential Service. If we combine or associate information from such other sources with personal information that we collect through the Celential Service, we will treat the combined information as personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  2. How We Use Personal Information
      Celential uses the information that you provide or that we collect to operate, maintain, enhance, and provide the various features and services found on the Celential Service as well as to track user-generated content and Users to the extent necessary to comply as a service provider with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act and other applicable laws.
  3. Information Sharing and Disclosure
      Celential does not share your personally identifiable information with other organizations for their marketing or promotional uses without your prior expressed consent. Please be aware, however, that any personally identifiable information that you voluntarily choose to display on any publicly available portion of the Celential Service becomes publicly available and may be collected and used by others without restriction.Additionally, in order to enable potential hiring parties to find and hire you, the Celential Service allows recruiters, employers, hiring managers, headhunters, and human resources professionals to view and search user profiles on the Celential Service. The information shared with such entities may include the information you have provided to us or that we have otherwise collected about you (whether from you or third-party sources).Celential also reserves the right to disclose User information that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to take precautions against liability; enforce our Terms of Use; protect Celential from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; to initiate, render, bill, and collect for amount owed to Celential; to investigate and defend ourselves against third-party claims or allegations; to assist government enforcement agencies; to protect the security or integrity of the Celential Service; or to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Celential, our Users, or others.
  4. Changing or Deleting Your Information
      If you are a registered user, you may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information provided in your registration or account profile by, for example, disconnecting your email account. If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may update or delete it by making the change on your account settings. In some cases we may retain copies of your information if required by law. For questions about your Personal Information on our Service, please contact support@celential.ai. We will respond to your inquiry within 30 days.
  5. Data Retention
      We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you Services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, you may delete your account by sending a request to Celential. We may retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your information quickly upon request. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist after deletion. In addition, we do not delete from our servers files that you have in common with other users.
  6. Security
      The security of your information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us at support@celential.ai.
  7. Our Policy Toward Children
      Our Services are not directed to persons under 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us at support@celential.ai. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will take steps to delete such information from our files.
  8. The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) of Canada
      Celential complies with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) set forth by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada which details the rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined by the Act. To learn more about PIPEDA, please visit https://www.priv.gc.ca/information/pub/guide_ind_e.asp. If you have questions about PIPEDA as it pertains to the use or storage of, and access to your personal information, please contact us at support@celential.ai.
  9. Changes to our Privacy Policy
      This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If we make a change to this privacy policy that we believe materially reduces your rights, we will provide you with notice (for example, by email). And we may provide notice of changes in other circumstances as well. By continuing to use the Service after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.
  10. Contacting Us
      If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email us at support@celential.ai or contact us at 883 N Shoreline Blvd #B220, Mountain View, CA 94043.